Divorce, KITAP and right to work

HappyMan

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
610
Pasal 162
(1) Untuk perkawinan campuran yang telah berusia 10
(sepuluh) tahun atau lebih, Izin Tinggal Tetap Orang
Asing yang diperoleh karena perkawinan yang sah tetap
berlaku walaupun perkawinannya telah berakhir karena
perceraian dan/atau atas putusan pengadilan.
(2) Pemegang Izin Tinggal Tetap sebagaimana dimaksud
pada ayat (1) harus memiliki Penjamin
berkewarganegaraan Indonesia.


Never mind on the question of needing a sponsor.
Part 1 says that the ITAP holder who was married more than 10 years gets to keep their ITAP after the marriage is dissolved.
Part 2 says that the aforementioned ITAP holder must have a sponsor.
 

all4ywh

Active Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
46
Is anyone aware of 'current' information about which regulation is being followed/enforced by Kemnaker (Kementerian Ketenagakerjaan / Work & Transmigration Ministry) concerning an ITAP holder's "right to work" without an IMTA (work permit) in Indonesia?

Earlier today I browsed the Kemnaker website and also did an Internet search, but I did not see any 'recent' news concerning that issue since july 2018...
 

HappyMan

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
610
Is anyone aware of 'current' information about which regulation is being followed/enforced by Kemnaker (Kementerian Ketenagakerjaan / Work & Transmigration Ministry) concerning an ITAP holder's "right to work" without an IMTA (work permit) in Indonesia?

Earlier today I browsed the Kemnaker website and also did an Internet search, but I did not see any 'recent' news concerning that issue since july 2018...
I can't answer your question, but I would like to clarify that it is persons on a spousal KITAS/KITAP who were supposed to be able to work. This is due to a clause in the law that says that persons on a KITAS/P should be able to work to support their family. The problem has been (to my understanding) that other laws make it illegal for Indonesian companies to pay foreign workers directly.

The workaround I have heard of is to have the foreign spouse work (informally) in a company owned by the local spouse. I'm sure there are other ways, but this is the only one I remember hearing of that had such a large fig leaf.

I am not aware of any actual regulations or clarifications that KanIm references. Hopefully someone else has more complete info.
 

Users who viewed this discussion (Total:0)

Follow Us

Latest Expat Indo Articles

Latest Activity

New posts Latest threads

Latest Tweets by Expat Indo

Online Now

No members online now.

Newest Members

Forum Statistics

Threads
4,832
Messages
73,876
Members
2,151
Latest member
serro
Top Bottom