BCA Transfer to Non-BCA Bank

Ruserious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
387
1626160249049.jpeg


There is no place to enter the account number unless the account is already registered. Please enlighten me as to how you do this without registering the account.
 

Banana72

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
638
OK guys I tried it again a few minutes ago...so in the Register Destination menu...it says at the bottom

Note: This transfer facility is dedicated for destination accounts with Indonesian resident
and citizen (WNI) status. Herewith, BCA declares holding no responsibility
for any impact caused by inaccuracy of this data entry.​

I clicked yes for the resident and no for citizen. It didn't let me register...."Transaction Failed" Please do transaction at the branch.

Tried it again with both 'yes' for citizen and resident....and..voila. It let me registered.....

Not sure what to make of this....a success?
 

gemima

Well-Known Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
321
OK guys I tried it again a few minutes ago...so in the Register Destination menu...it says at the bottom

Note: This transfer facility is dedicated for destination accounts with Indonesian resident
and citizen (WNI) status. Herewith, BCA declares holding no responsibility
for any impact caused by inaccuracy of this data entry.​

I clicked yes for the resident and no for citizen. It didn't let me register...."Transaction Failed" Please do transaction at the branch.

Tried it again with both 'yes' for citizen and resident....and..voila. It let me registered.....

Not sure what to make of this....a success?
I just now remember I also had this issue when I first started using BCA and I just learned to tick citizen and resident always.
 

HappyMan

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
809
Ok BCA Master teach me then. Lets suggest a scenario. You want to transfer to a new restaurant to pay for dinner. How many times do you have to enter a code into the blue token to make the transfer? On Klik BCA (not the app - the website banking).

On the klikbca website it does not allow you to enter an account which is from the transfer list which requires it to be registered. An unwanted step.

Are you sure you are not refer to the App? I have heard that does not require this step.
Mobile banking does require this step, but puts newly registered accounts at the top of the list, so you are saved scrolling for it.
 

Ruserious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
387
Gemima and Happyman....

Both of you are talking about the register account page right? So you do still need to register the account. I have no problem doing that but i just think its a wasted step. I would prefer just to enter the account number directly into the Transfer page. Are you able to do that? snpark implies i am stupid as i dont know how to but i really dont see a way.
 

gemima

Well-Known Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 25, 2016
Messages
321
Gemima and Happyman....

Both of you are talking about the register account page right? So you do still need to register the account. I have no problem doing that but i just think its a wasted step. I would prefer just to enter the account number directly into the Transfer page. Are you able to do that? snpark implies i am stupid as i dont know how to but i really dont see a way.
Like you I also get annoyed with the registration step. I don't know a way around doing it and now mainly use the online transfer option with HSBC which i find easier.
 

Banana72

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
638
I just now remember I also had this issue when I first started using BCA and I just learned to tick citizen and resident always.
We're talking when you try to register for your own (non BCA) account, correct? Looks like from your post, you're doing fine...no hansip or FBI...or Policia Federal or Imigrasion knocking on your door as you completed your transfer? lol
 

Ruserious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
387
register for your own (non BCA) account, correct?

No. Just for transferring to someone else account. Whether it be another BCA or a different bank account.

Well i guess it also applies for your own non BCA account transfer too.
 

HappyMan

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
809
Gemima and Happyman....

Both of you are talking about the register account page right? So you do still need to register the account. I have no problem doing that but i just think its a wasted step. I would prefer just to enter the account number directly into the Transfer page. Are you able to do that? snpark implies i am stupid as i dont know how to but i really dont see a way.
Yeah. We all have the same understanding, I think, just different perspectives. I used to do a lot of payrolls and having the list of registered numbers was good for that. Having to go through the extra clicks and loads for a one time purchase is annoying, though.
 

snpark

Well-Known Member
Cager
Joined
Sep 30, 2016
Messages
2,378
I have a BCA account that my work pays into and I have an HSBC account that I keep my money in. I transfer every month without any issues (online with my blue key thingy). I'm usually transferring larger amounts than 10juta but they do limit my transactions to 25juta per transfer (but I just do multiple transfers to get around that and never had any issue). I have a bog-standard account with them, maybe they would allow me to do more if I had the premium account but I don't keep enough money in my BCA for that.

The daily limit on all online (klik) is now 500jt
Before it was 250jt

Have you tried more than 25jt recently?
Or check your settings maybe you have it manually limited.
 

snpark

Well-Known Member
Cager
Joined
Sep 30, 2016
Messages
2,378
By the way remember all this is dependent on what software version you have and windows / apple / mac / android etc.

Even klikbca is different on a laptop to on a mobile version (you have to click for "desktop full version" ) and Android and iPhone is different and even the bca app is different between Apple and Samsung and blackberry etc

I generally use klikbca on my laptop (Acer) and on my blackberry I use the app or sometimes the klikbca mobile version or the full desktop version but through chrome on android
 

Ruserious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
387
Which box are you clicking for online / rtgs/ llg?

I tried them all just now to check. Doesnt work. The account needs to be registered first. The telling thing is that on the transfer to domestic account page there is not even an option to select the bank, let alone enter an account number that it not in the drop down list of registered accounts. You must register the account first.

Windows 10. Same with both chrome, edge and other browsers.
Same when i use the web page on an android mobile device.

Please show a snap shot of a page where you can enter the account number directly on the transfer page and not on the register account page so we can try to work it out.
 

atlantis

Administrator
Moderator
Cager
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
2,687
Even you just said you "once you register the account". So there you go. You have to register every new account even if you only transfer to that account once. I now have lots of registered accounts which i never will send to again. Also you need to chill a little in your replies.
You can delete them, which is what I do, otherwise they will pile up because as you said you have to register any freaking account you want to transfer to. I regularly "purge" the accounts that I will never transfer to again.
 

Ruserious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
387
Snpark...... See the options are to your own account or from your transfer list (ie already registered)

Maybe you need lessons in how to use klikbca or at least lessons in how to reply to people without implying that they cant use a simple web page when you really just didnt under stand their point.
 

Banana72

Well-Known Member
Charter Member
Cager
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
638
No. Just for transferring to someone else account. Whether it be another BCA or a different bank account.

Well i guess it also applies for your own non BCA account transfer too.
Sorry I was replying to Gemima...but to answer your original question..yes it's a bit cumbersome having to register somebody's acct first (and that itself took a few steps) before transferring...especially for one time small amount transfer. I remember having to set up about seven people, that was quite annoying...

I'm trying to think why we need to register first vs just enter the acct on the transfer page, enter the amount, verify, and then enter.

My guess would be that it's either an extra safety (which means extra steps) and/or pure system limitation or something.. all in all I guess this is still much better than going to the nearest branch and write them transfer slips every time!
 

Follow Us

Latest Expat Indo Articles

Latest Activity

New posts Latest threads

Latest Tweets by Expat Indo

Online Now

Newest Members

Forum Statistics

Threads
4,945
Messages
76,692
Members
2,217
Latest member
Aji
Top Bottom