1. We will be doing some work on the forum over the next few days which may result in the forum being inaccessible for some amount of time. Thank you for your patience.

Out of Indonesia with KITAP

Discussion in 'Visas, Permits and Immigration' started by Takri, Jan 3, 2019.

  1. Takri

    Takri Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have read the threads I've found regarding the conditions to keep your ITAP alive while living out of Indonesia, but since it is a very important topic to me and I don't want to take the risk to misunderstand the rules please allow me to ask again.

    Here is my situation:
    1) currently on spouse-sponsored ITAP #1 expiring in June 2019
    2) planning a long stay out of Indonesia (from 1 to 3, 4, 5 years) with departure around April/May 2019
    3) don't want to start all over again (sosbud, KITAS, KITAP) when we move back to Indonesia, so want to arrange renewal of my ITAP first

    My understanding is that after renewing my ITAP (which will then become an unlimited ITAP) the requirements are:
    1) not being out of Indonesia more than 364 days in a row
    2) making a continuous series of 2-year MERPs
    3) doing a report to imigration after 5 years

    Is the above true? To make it clearer:
    A) is point 1 above really the only condition regarding periods in/out of Indonesia? Is it really enough to be a few days in Indonesia every year, and is there no minimal amount of time that we must be in Indonesia (like: longer in that out for instance)? So a total, say, of 10 days in Indonesia during these 5 years could be enough as long as I am not outside of Indonesia more than 364 days in a row, right?
    B) regarding point 2: is there still no 5-year MERP for ITAP holders? And can I process MERP and MERP renewals alone (without my wife coming back to Indonesia with me but obviously with letters from her)? Is there any chance that for any reason I am asked to bring my wife to the immigration office?
    C) regarding point 3: anybody knows what this every-5-year report looks like and what/who is required?

    To summarize, is the below scenario possible and is it the best solution or is there any other solution implying fewer trips to Indonesia:

    1) I renew my ITAP, then make my MERP, then we leave Indonesia
    2) 1 year later (max 364 days after leaving Indonesia) I go back to Indonesia alone for a few days, then leave again
    3) 1 more year later (max 364 days, and less than 2 years after my MERP was released) I go back alone to Indonesia and renew my MERP, and leave again
    4) back to step 2 and 3 above...

    Can you confirm that my wife technically doesn't need to come back to Indonesia during all these years?

    Thanks a lot and sorry for the long post!
     
  2. centurion

    centurion Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Ratings:
    +41
    You have to visit Indonesia once in 364 days. A visit can be 1 day.
    There is not yet a 5 years MERP.
    You cannot process your MERP, the sponsor must do it.
    The sponsor does not need to come in person, can authorize somebody, but I am quite sure (95%) that you have to be in the country, and Immigration can see through online system are you in Indonesia or not.
    Nobody yet made a 5-year report, as the law was enacted in 2011, meaning first reports for unlimited KITPA would start coming in 2021-2022.
     
  3. Takri

    Takri Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Centurion for your answer.
    I know that it's the sponsor who is officially requesting the MERP but I think you can handle it yourself. At least it's what I did a few years ago, the last time I asked for a SERP at that time. I brought all documents myself, one of them being the surat permohonan from my wife. And yes of course I plan to be in Indonesia for that, but hopefully my Indonesian wife doesn't need to. What do you think?
    As for the 5-year report I know it is very new but I thought maybe some regulations already stipulate the process? Anyway, it is in a long time as you say.
    Best regards
     
  4. centurion

    centurion Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Ratings:
    +41
    I think that depends on Kantor Imigrasi, somewhere are more friendly, somewhere less. Probably it should not be a problem.

    But if it is a problem, your spouse anyway can give PoA to somebody under duty stamp to extend the MERP, which is 2-3days.
     
  5. harryopal

    harryopal Active Member Charter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    472
    Ratings:
    +129
    Is it essential to apply for a renewal of the 2 year multi re-entry permit before the original expires? Or if one were not planning to travel around the end of the permit time would it become more complicated to apply for a renewal six months later?
     
  6. atlantis

    atlantis
    Moderator Cager

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,156
    Ratings:
    +608
    Theoretically a foreign resident should have at all time a valid MERP in his/her passport. That's the theory. In practice "many" KITAP holder who never go out of the country just get a 2 years MERP at the issuance of their ITAP and get a new one only three years after the end of its validity (meaning at the renewal time of the next ITAP), or just if/when they need to go abroad. No problem so far. Been there done that.
     
  7. centurion

    centurion Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Ratings:
    +41
    If you are in the country, you do not need to extend your MERP if you will not travel abroad and you can apply for MERP anytime.
    But, if you want to leave Indonesia without MERP you will be prevented to leave and required to renew your MERP, at least that is the case now. Even if you insist to get out of Indonesia and get your KITAP cancelled as a consequence of that, you will be denied to exit, and required to renew your MERP.
    If you are in the country and near the end of your KITAP you can apply for 1 year MERP if you have less than 1 year of your KITAP remained (I think you can apply for a 6-month MEPR as well if your KITAP is less than 6 months till expiry).
    If you are abroad and your MERP expires, I don`t know what happens, and can you enter in Indonesia.
     
  8. atlantis

    atlantis
    Moderator Cager

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,156
    Ratings:
    +608
    Long before the enactment of UU 6/2011 it was possible for foreign spouse to get an ITAP sponsored by a WNI spouse. Prior to UU 6/2011 only two full years of temporary residency were required prior to convert to ITAP, meaning that just after the issuance of ITAS III you were able to get an ITAP through conversion. This is what I did and mine for example was issued prior to the enactment of UU 6/2011. Therefore those ITAP have been renewed with an "unlimited time/only date to report" before the five years mark past the enactment of UU 6/2011. A friend of mine got his ITAP issued in early 2010 and will therefore get his "free report" in early 2020. I should follow not long after.

    Anyway, it doesn't change much to the outcome. At the moment probably no one as yet gone through the procedure. Since I will be among the first one, I sure will report. This is if I can't be arsed to become WNI before the end of this year.

    Also, there is a 5 years MERP (cost: Rp 3.250.000 as per PP no 45/2016 ttg perubahan kedua ttg PNBP yg berlaku pada depkumham) available but it is valid only for those residing in Kawasan Ekonomi Khusus and working in certain sektor (ex: Perikanan in Bitung, North Sulawesi or Tourism in Tanjung Lesung, banten). To date there is 11 such KEK in Indonesia. For most of us, the 5 years MERP is however not available.
    The way for the 5 years MERP has been paved in late 2015 by Presiden Jokowi with art. 72 PP 96/2015 but effective only in 2016 with the publication of its fee.

    Pasal 72 PP 96/2015
    (1) Izin Masuk Kembali untuk beberapa kali perjalanan diberikan kepada orang asing pemegang Izin Tinggal Terbatas atau pemegang Izin Tinggal Tetap.
    (2) Izin Masuk Kembali diberikan dengan masa berlaku 5 (lima) tahun
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • List
Loading...

Share This Page